RawmanaFitness.com (hereinafter “Rawmana Fitness“) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of users of the website (the “Website“) and the services available through the Website (the “Services“). Rawmana Fitness created this Privacy Policy to give you (“You” or “Your“) confidence as You visit and use the Website, and to demonstrate its commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of privacy.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Website, and not to any third-party websites that may be linked with the Website (“Third-Party Websites“), which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. For additional information, see the section concerning Third-Party Websites, below.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF, THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE WEBSITE.

Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website. For additional information, see the section concerning Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy, below.

1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Rawmana Fitness does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If Rawmana Fitness obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 18, Rawmana Fitness will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Rawmana Fitness does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18, Rawmana Fitness has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. Rawmana Fitness has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Act (“COPPA“).

2. CONSENT TO RECEIVE EMAIL

By submitting your Personal Information (as defined Section 3(c), below), you consent to receive periodic email communications from Rawmana Fitness concerning Rawmana Fitness’ products and services (“Email Communications“). Email Communications have clear instructions about how to unsubscribe from such communications. Should you wish to cease receiving Email Communications, you can opt-out of receiving Email Communications at anytime by following the unsubscribe instructions contained therein.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

  • (a) Traffic Data. Like most website operators, Rawmana Fitness automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Website; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Website (collectively “Traffic Data“). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify You.
  • (b) Cookies. A “Cookie” is a string of information that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify the user as a unique user of the Website. Rawmana Fitness uses Cookies to customize Your experience on the Website to Your interests and to ensure that You do not see the same advertisements or informational messages repeatedly. For additional information on Rawmana Fitness uses of Cookies, see the section concerning Information Use and Disclosure Practices/Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies, below.
  • IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO HAVE COOKIES PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER, YOU SHOULD SET YOUR BROWSERS TO REFUSE COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN OF THE SERVICES AND CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF COOKIES. IF YOU REFUSE COOKIES, YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.
  • (c) Personal Information. In order for You to use the Services, You must provide to Rawmana Fitness certain information that personally identifies You (“Personal Information“). Personal Information may include, without limitation: (1) “Contact Data” (such as Your name, mailing address, and e-mail address); and (2) “Demographic Data” (such as Your zip code and age). In each case, You will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Website will not gather it surreptitiously. Rawmana Fitness may supplement the Personal Information You provide with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third-parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide such information to Rawmana Fitness.
  • You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that Your refusal to do so will prevent You from using the Services.

4. INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES

(a) Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies 
Rawmana Fitness analyzes Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies to help Rawmana Fitness better understand who is using the Website and how they are using it. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Rawmana Fitness is able to better design the Website to improve Your experience, and to serve You more relevant and interesting content and advertisements. From time to time, Rawmana Fitness may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website. Rawmana Fitness does not attempt to link information gathered using Cookies to Personal Information.

(b) Personal Information

  •  (i) Generally. Rawmana Fitness uses Your Contact Data to contact you when necessary in connection with the Services, and to send You information about Rawmana Fitness and Rawmana Fitness’ products and services. Rawmana Fitness uses Your Demographic Data to customize and tailor Your experience on the Website. As with Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, from time to time Rawmana Fitness may release Demographic Data in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.
  •  (ii) Disclosure in Connection with Services. Rawmana Fitness discloses Personal Information to those who help it provide Services, including those who perform technical, administrative and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, shipping, fulfillment, and data storage and security.
  • (iii) Other Disclosure. Rawmana Fitness also discloses Personal Information under the following circumstances:
  •  By Law or to Protect Rights Rawmana Fitness discloses Personal Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Rawmana Fitness believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Rawmana Fitness, third parties or the public at large.
  •  Marketing Communications Rawmana Fitness may, at its sole discretion, provide Your Personal Information to third parties, so that they may contact You directly with information about additional products and services (“Marketing Communications”). By submitting Your Personal Information, You hereby consent to receive Marketing Communications from such third parties. You may opt-out of receiving Marketing Communications at any time by following the specific unsubscribe instructions contained in each Marketing Communication. It is Your sole responsibility to opt-out of Marketing Communications.
  •  Business Transfers; Bankruptcy Rawmana Fitness reserves the right to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Rawmana Fitness’ assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if You are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by Rawmana Fitness’ successor organization.

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Rawmana Fitness has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of Your Personal Information.

6. USER ABILITY TO ACCESS, UPDATE, AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Rawmana Fitness wants Your Personal Information to be complete and accurate. By using the Website, You represent and warrant that all information You provide on any registration form or otherwise in connection with Your use of the Website and Services will be complete and accurate, and that You will update that information as necessary to maintain its completeness and accuracy. To confirm the completeness and accuracy of, or make changes to, Your Personal Information, please contact us at info@rawmanafitness.com.

7. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Rawmana Fitness neither owns nor controls Third-Party Websites. Accordingly, Third-Party Websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy except with respect to Personal Information provided directly to them by Rawmana Fitness. Before visiting or providing Personal Information to a Third-Party Website, You should inform Yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of that Third-Party Website, and should take those steps necessary to, in Your discretion, protect Your privacy.

8. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Rawmana Fitness pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us at info@rawmanafitness.com.

9. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Rawmana Fitness reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website. Unless Rawmana Fitness obtains Your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.
Effective Date: July 18, 2012